Lexonis Privacy Policy

Who we are and when this policy applies

We are Lexonis Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 07465888 (Lexonis). Our registered office is at Innovation Centre 99 Park Drive, Milton Park, Milton, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England, OX14 4RY, United Kingdom.

This privacy policy sets out how we use any personal information that members of the public or customers give Lexonis or which we collect from members of the public or customers as data controller when they use this website. It does not apply to personal data which we collect when we process personal information on behalf of our customers, i.e. where we are acting as a data processor and not a data controller. This notice is provided in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, or from 25 May 2018 onwards, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (Applicable Data Protection Law). Lexonis may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Where appropriate, we will notify you of those changes by mail or email. You should check this page each time you use this website. This policy is effective from 20th March 2017.

Our nominated Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the purpose of the Applicable Data Protection Law is Peter Morgan available at privacy@lexonis.com.

Your consent to our use of your personal information and cookies

Whenever you provide us with information about yourself, you are consenting to our collecting and using that personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

By using our website you are consenting to our setting cookies and using the data collected by them as detailed below OR in our Cookie Page.

If you wish to withdraw consent for any reason, please email us at privacy@lexonis.com or write to us at 99 Park Drive, Oxfordshire, OX14 4RY, United Kingdom.

What personal information we collect

We may collect the following personal information:

  • your name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • the information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • technical information about your computer or mobile device when you visit our website, including the type of mobile device you use, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, your internet protocol (IP) address (a string of numbers unique to your computer which is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on our website)
  • information about your visit to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to and through our website, traffic data, goods and services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

What we do with the personal information we collect

The Applicable Data Protection Law is not intended to prevent the processing of personal data, but to ensure that it is done fairly and without adversely affecting your rights as a data subject. For personal data to be processed lawfully, it must be processed on the basis of one of the legal grounds set out in the Applicable Data Protection Law. These include, among other things, the data subject’s consent to the processing, or that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject, for the compliance with a legal obligation to which the data controller is subject, or for the legitimate interest of the data controller or the party to whom the data is disclosed.

If you are an employee of one of our customers we use your personal information to provide our customer with services. Our lawful grounds for processing your personal data will be performance of a contract, your consent, and/or your reasonable expectation of our legitimate interests to provide and improve services to our customers.

We use your personal information to understand your needs and provide you and our customers with a better service, and in particular for the following purposes:

  • internal record keeping, including managing our customers’ accounts
  • to improve our products and services
  • to send you promotional emails about our new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen
  • from time to time, to contact you (by email, phone, fax or mail) for market research purposes.
  • to monitor your use of this website and customise this website according to your interests
  • to record traffic flows to this website
  • to carry out research about visitors’ and customers’ demographics, interests and behaviour so that we can better understand our visitors, customers and potential customers; and
  • for other purposes set out below OR in our cookie page

Our lawful grounds for processing such personal data will either be your consent, performance of a contract, and/or your reasonable expectation of our legitimate interest to provide and improve services to our customers.

We shall not process your sensitive personal data (including but not limited to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union activities, physical or mental health, sexual life, or details of criminal offences) without your explicit consent. Where we intend to further process the personal data for a purpose other than that for which the personal data were collected, we shall provide you prior to that further processing with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information required under Applicable Data Protection Law. We are committed to ensuring that processing of your personal data is appropriate for this purpose, and is done in a manner that minimises any impact on your privacy.

When you give us personal data via our website, that data may be sent electronically to servers within the European Economic Area. We may pass your personal information to our data processors or our affiliate companies. Although we do not currently do so, we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, provided that we have complied with our obligations under Applicable Data Protection Law in ensuring adequate safeguards in relation to such transfer.

We may provide your personal information to anyone who invests in our business or buys our business or business assets. We may provide personal information to the law enforcement agencies, the Information Commissioner’s Office or the courts.

Except as set out above, we will not disclose your personal information unless we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to disclose it in order to run our business (for instance where we outsource services or to people who process data for us).

If we use a third party to process your personal information (including Hubspot, Mailchimp and Google), we will require it to process your personal information only in accordance with Applicable Data Protection Law and our instructions and to protect your personal data against unauthorised or accidental use, access, disclosure, damage, loss or destruction.

We will keep personal data no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they were collected or in order to provide our services, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all personal data which is no longer required or permitted by law, in accordance with all our applicable records retention schedules and policies. This includes requiring third parties to delete such data where applicable. However, we may retain a copy of your personal data (e.g. email address) in order to ensure compliance when you have asked not to be contacted.

Security

We want to keep your personal information secure and we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to try to safeguard your personal information, but unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any other network can be guaranteed as 100% secure.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you should modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies we use

Names

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

Purpose

Google Analytics: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. When you click on these links you leave our website, and we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we are not responsible for the use of any personal information which is collected when you visit any such other website and this privacy policy does not apply to personal data collected by such other websites. You should read the privacy policy or statement applicable to that other website.

Access to your personal information, direct marketing, correcting your personal information and complaints.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under Applicable Data Protection Law. A small fee will be payable prior to 25 May 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email our DPO at privacy@lexonis.com or write to our DPO at: 99 Park Drive, Oxfordshire, OX14 4RY, United Kingdom.

You have the right, at any time, to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, or in certain circumstances to request erasure or restrict processing of your personal data. If you wish to do that:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, do not click the box to indicate that you want your personal information to be for direct marketing purposes, alternatively you can click “unsubscribe” on any subsequent email marketing; or
  • email our DPO at privacy@lexonis.com or write to our DPO at 99 Park Drive, Oxfordshire, OX14 4RY, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to our DPO at: 99 Park Drive, Oxfordshire, OX14 4RY, United Kingdom or email our DPO at: privacy@lexonis.com. We will promptly correct any of your personal information found to be incorrect.

If you believe that we have breached your rights under Applicable Data Protection law you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk or calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.